SITE

Our Key Countries

Portugal

2-3

Months process time

7

Days of Residency for 1st year

Portugal is the oldest state on the Iberian Peninsula and one of the oldest in Europe, its territory having been continuously settled, invaded and fought over since prehistoric times. A member of the United Nations and the European Union, Portugal was also one of the founding members of the eurozone.  

Famous in the world for its 3 F’s: Fado - their filigreed, delicate, yet powerful musical idiom, Football – with powerful presence in the world and Fatima – religious symbol of the country; Portugal has many more things to offer: its Mediterranean climate, Port wine, special dishes, golf courses, beautiful beaches and surfing, among others. 

With its attractive location, the closest European country to United States and South America, 300 days of sunshine per year, high quality of life and being 4th safest country in the world – according to Global Peace Index Report, Portugal is one of the best choices for relocation and investment.

Portugal

PORTUGAL

GOLDEN VISA PROGRAM

Description

Portugal Golden Visa Program

Location

Portugal, European Union

Process

Selection of qualifying real estate for investment

Preparing and submitting application

Make the investment

Residence card to be issued

After 5 years of issuance of Golden Visa, apply for permanent residency

Opening a personal bank account in Portugal

Transferring the money to that account

Signing all fund documents

Transferring money to the Fund account

Fund Subscription Declaration issued

Eligibility

Minimum investment amount of EUR 500,000 in real estate

Minimum investment amount of EUR 350,000 in real estate (if it was built more than 30 years ago or is located in areas deemed as urban regeneration areas by the local municipality)

Acquisition of minimum EUR 350,000 in participation units of private equity funds

Language Test

Not required

Physical Residence

Required 7 days per year for the 1st year and 14 days in the subsequent years

Spouse

Yes

Children

Yes, up to 18 years old or if financially dependent

Process Time

3-6 months

Benefits

  • Visa free travel within Schengen zone for work and leisure (26 countries)

  • Non-habitual residents tax regime

  • After 5 years, you can apply for Portuguese citizenship

How to apply

Let’s start securing your future and unlocking global opportunities by residency in Portugal.

For better web experience, please use the website in portrait mode

VG LIVE CHAT